Arkansas Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 1,210,130
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -105,670 (-8.0%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $41,531
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,550 (12.3%)

Occupation Categories

There are 1,210,130 employed workers in Arkansas. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 170,230 people. This represents 14.1% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Production Occupations, which employ 125,230 and 118,630 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations170,23014.1%
Sales and Related Occupations125,23010.3%
Production Occupations118,6309.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations108,8609.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations104,8508.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations80,8906.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations74,3806.1%
Management Occupations62,7805.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations56,9704.7%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations50,3304.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations45,1903.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations35,9303.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations35,7603.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations34,6102.9%
Protective Service Occupations27,4702.3%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations23,1601.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations14,3101.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,5001.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations9,3700.8%
Legal Occupations6,4700.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations6,2800.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations5,9300.5%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Production Occupations, which currently employs 118,630 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 114,500 an increase of 4,130 or 3.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Personal Care and Service Occupations, which increased 2,430 and 1,930 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Healthcare Support Occupations, which currently employs 35,760 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 37,330 or 4.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which decreased 1,140 and 820 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 62,780 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 48,320 an increase of 14,460 or 29.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which increased 13,250 and 12,650 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 170,230 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 184,920 or 7.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Production Occupations, which decreased 6,710 and 5,950 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations35,93039.3%
Management Occupations62,78029.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations50,33026.4%
Legal Occupations6,47019.4%
Protective Service Occupations27,47018.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations80,89017.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations108,86013.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations35,76013.2%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations6,28012.7%
Sales and Related Occupations125,23011.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations23,16010.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations56,9708.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,5007.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations9,3705.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations74,3804.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations14,3101.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations34,610-0.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations104,850-2.0%
Production Occupations118,630-4.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations170,230-7.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations45,190-12.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations5,930-28.5%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 39,200 people. This represents 3.2% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers, which employ 38,540 and 34,700 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Arkansas are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons39,2003.2%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food38,5403.2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers34,7002.9%
Cashiers31,6602.6%
Office Clerks General27,1202.2%
Registered Nurses25,3802.1%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand21,7601.8%
General and Operations Managers20,4401.7%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers19,0801.6%
Waiters and Waitresses18,7201.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which currently employs 38,540 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 20,510 an increase of 18,030 or 87.9%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care Aides and General and Operations Managers, which increased 8,660 and 7,100 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Cooks Fast Food, which currently employs 3,950 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 10,560 or 62.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks, which decreased 6,180 and 5,290 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Health Specialties Teachers Postsecondary1,600661.9%
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders1,170431.8%
Pesticide Handlers Sprayers and Applicators Vegetation350400.0%
Parking Lot Attendants430330.0%
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians200300.0%
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers510292.3%
Physician Assistants530278.6%
Mechanical Door Repairers450275.0%
Agricultural and Food Science Technicians650261.1%
Education Administrators All Other540260.0%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic40-93.9%
Derrick Operators Oil and Gas70-93.1%
Avionics Technicians40-89.7%
Helpers--Roofers50-85.7%
Economists90-83.9%
Cooks Short Order310-83.2%
Textile Cutting Machine Setters Operators and Tenders30-82.4%
Career/Technical Education Teachers Middle School70-80.6%
Survey Researchers80-78.9%
Personal Care and Service Workers All Other140-78.8%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $90,640 per year. This represents 118.2% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which pay $74,290 and $70,990 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$90,640218.2%
Legal Occupations$74,290178.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$70,990170.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$68,290164.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$67,080161.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$62,950151.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$59,780143.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$46,640112.3%
Education Training and Library Occupations$46,410111.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$42,640102.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations$41,670100.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$38,76093.3%
Protective Service Occupations$37,59090.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$34,49083.0%
Production Occupations$34,31082.6%
Sales and Related Occupations$34,16082.3%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$33,61080.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,42078.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations$27,97067.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$24,80059.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,41056.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$21,88052.7%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which currently pays an average of $68,290 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $57,300 an increase of $10,990 or 19.2%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Management Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased $10,920 and $10,780 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Healthcare Support Occupations$27,97025.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$46,64024.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$21,88021.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$62,95020.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$33,61020.0%
Production Occupations$34,31019.7%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$34,49019.7%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$68,29019.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,41019.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$24,80018.8%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$42,64018.5%
Protective Service Occupations$37,59018.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations$41,67018.3%
Sales and Related Occupations$34,16017.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$70,99016.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations$46,41015.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$38,76014.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$59,78014.2%
Management Occupations$90,64013.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,42013.4%
Legal Occupations$74,29013.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$67,08011.5%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Surgeons, which pays $266,630 per year. This represents 642.0% above the state average of $41,531. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Anesthesiologists and Family and General Practitioners, which pay $229,760 and $228,620 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Arkansas are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Surgeons$266,630642.0%
Anesthesiologists$229,760553.2%
Family and General Practitioners$228,620550.5%
Internists General$220,010529.7%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$205,650495.2%
Pediatricians General$198,660478.3%
Nurse Anesthetists$186,970450.2%
Podiatrists$183,190441.1%
Dentists All Other Specialists$175,030421.4%
Dentists General$165,480398.4%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Arkansas are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$19,92048.0%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$19,93048.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$19,96048.1%
Waiters and Waitresses$20,04048.3%
Dishwashers$20,28048.8%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$20,35049.0%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$20,36049.0%
Food Servers Nonrestaurant$20,56049.5%
Graduate Teaching Assistants$20,59049.6%
Personal Care and Service Workers All Other$20,76050.0%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.