Indiana Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 3,048,110
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -262,380 (-7.9%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $45,304
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,200 (13.0%)

Occupation Categories

There are 3,048,110 employed workers in Indiana. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 420,780 people. This represents 13.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Production Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which employ 388,180 and 286,330 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations420,78013.8%
Production Occupations388,18012.7%
Sales and Related Occupations286,3309.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations280,9509.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations269,7308.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations195,1206.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations164,6705.4%
Management Occupations143,7004.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations131,9604.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations121,9404.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations117,8303.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations85,8502.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations81,8202.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations81,3302.7%
Protective Service Occupations59,7102.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations59,0601.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations50,5801.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations39,1901.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations30,6301.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations19,6000.6%
Legal Occupations15,4400.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations3,7100.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Production Occupations, which currently employs 388,180 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 373,540 an increase of 14,640 or 3.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Transportation and Material Moving Occupations and Construction and Extraction Occupations, which increased 7,350 and 4,130 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Management Occupations, which currently employs 143,700 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 148,070 or 3.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations, which decreased 2,560 and 2,370 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Production Occupations, which currently employs 388,180 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 318,310 an increase of 69,870 or 22.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Management Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 39,260 and 29,090 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 420,780 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 431,970 or 2.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which decreased 2,230 and 830 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Management Occupations143,70037.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations117,83032.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations3,71031.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations39,19030.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations81,33029.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations59,06028.7%
Production Occupations388,18022.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations195,12016.8%
Legal Occupations15,44014.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations50,58012.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations269,73010.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations280,9508.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations131,9606.5%
Protective Service Occupations59,7105.8%
Education Training and Library Occupations164,6700.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations121,9400.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations81,8200.4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations85,850-0.2%
Sales and Related Occupations286,330-0.8%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations30,630-2.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations420,780-2.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations19,600-4.1%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which employs 95,010 people. This represents 3.1% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Assemblers and Fabricators All Other Including Team Assemblers and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which employ 94,910 and 94,470 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Indiana are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand95,0103.1%
Assemblers and Fabricators All Other Including Team Assemblers94,9103.1%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food94,4703.1%
Retail Salespersons90,7803.0%
Cashiers70,1502.3%
Registered Nurses67,8702.2%
Office Clerks General67,6002.2%
Customer Service Representatives56,0301.8%
General and Operations Managers54,6101.8%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers54,5601.8%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is General and Operations Managers, which currently employs 54,610 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 22,900 an increase of 31,710 or 138.5%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand and Customer Service Representatives, which increased 31,600 and 18,320 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 6,540 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 21,830 or 70.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks and Counter and Rental Clerks, which decreased 11,420 and 6,070 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers8,090769.9%
Counselors All Other490512.5%
Biological Scientists All Other630320.0%
Therapists All Other1,350297.1%
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders2,330237.7%
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians1,240217.9%
Roustabouts Oil and Gas120200.0%
Physicists260188.9%
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators3,460188.3%
Personal Care Aides28,420179.2%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Model Makers Metal and Plastic40-90.2%
Telephone Operators50-84.4%
Helpers--Extraction Workers50-83.9%
Helpers--Pipelayers Plumbers Pipefitters and Steamfitters230-81.3%
Career/Technical Education Teachers Middle School60-81.3%
Plant and System Operators All Other90-79.1%
Respiratory Therapy Technicians130-77.2%
Pharmacy Aides280-76.1%
Word Processors and Typists170-75.7%
Craft Artists40-75.0%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $99,020 per year. This represents 118.6% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which pay $85,250 and $76,000 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$99,020218.6%
Legal Occupations$85,250188.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$76,000167.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$75,100165.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$73,860163.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$69,980154.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$65,800145.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$50,310111.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations$48,770107.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$47,260104.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,720100.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations$43,72096.5%
Protective Service Occupations$41,57091.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$39,52087.2%
Production Occupations$38,71085.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$36,11079.7%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,08079.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,04068.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$30,85068.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$27,57060.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$24,96055.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$22,28049.2%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which currently pays an average of $69,980 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $51,850 an increase of $18,130 or 35.0%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Legal Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased $15,870 and $12,610 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$69,98035.0%
Legal Occupations$85,25022.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$47,26022.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,04020.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$76,00019.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$75,10019.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$39,52019.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$36,11018.0%
Protective Service Occupations$41,57016.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$27,57016.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$22,28016.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$73,86014.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$50,31014.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$48,77014.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,08014.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$65,80012.4%
Production Occupations$38,71012.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations$43,72011.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$30,85010.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,72010.0%
Management Occupations$99,0209.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$24,9607.4%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pays $285,180 per year. This represents 629.5% above the state average of $45,304. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Anesthesiologists and Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, which pay $277,000 and $272,360 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Indiana are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$285,180629.5%
Anesthesiologists$277,000611.4%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$272,360601.2%
Surgeons$259,850573.6%
Psychiatrists$243,630537.8%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$237,470524.2%
Orthodontists$232,900514.1%
Family and General Practitioners$207,480458.0%
Petroleum Engineers$198,590438.3%
Pediatricians General$198,100437.3%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Indiana are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$19,15042.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$19,57043.2%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$19,60043.3%
Dishwashers$19,74043.6%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$19,82043.7%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$19,90043.9%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$19,98044.1%
Cooks Fast Food$20,00044.1%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$20,05044.3%
Cashiers$21,13046.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.