Maine Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 3,183 more businesses
  • 33,981 more employees
  • 5.8% increase in total wages
  • $8,742 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 23.9% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Maine has grown by 6.4% (5.1% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Maine has grown by 5.8% (7.8% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 23.9% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 1.8% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Maine of $872 is 26.3% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 24.4% a widening of 1.8% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of Maine. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has decreased from 6,410 to 6,056, a reduction of 5.5%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade6,0566,410-5.5%
Professional services5,8045,10013.8%
Construction5,4665,977-8.5%
Healthcare4,8144,4528.1%
Accommodation and food services4,1693,9126.6%
Other services3,8483,868-0.5%
Waste services3,3712,80820.0%
Wholesale trade3,2433,487-7.0%
Finance and insurance2,0872,130-2.0%
Manufacturing1,8491,854-0.3%
Real estate and rental1,7121,6861.5%
Transport and warehousing1,3651,398-2.4%
Agriculture and forestry1,3331,09721.5%
Arts and entertainment8868099.5%
Information83470817.8%
Educational services66952627.2%
Company management632280125.7%
Utilities1088921.3%
Mining and oil extraction39390.0%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 8.5% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Maine. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 99,395 to 104,644, a gain of 5.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare104,64499,3955.3%
Retail trade80,85782,016-1.4%
Accommodation and food services59,24051,14315.8%
Manufacturing51,77852,336-1.1%
Waste services30,83724,98423.4%
Construction29,26225,20716.1%
Professional services27,22323,71114.8%
Finance and insurance22,89924,023-4.7%
Wholesale trade19,46019,577-0.6%
Other services17,99515,96912.7%
Transport and warehousing16,26615,0917.8%
Educational services13,34810,66225.2%
Company management11,1036,74964.5%
Arts and entertainment9,5488,03518.8%
Information7,3709,215-20.0%
Real estate and rental6,9046,6793.4%
Utilities1,6271,832-11.2%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has increased by 15.8% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 20.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Utilities sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Maine. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,210 to $1,680, a gain of 38.8%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Utilities$1,680$1,2100.0%
Company management$1,532$1,2070.0%
Finance and insurance$1,457$1,0360.0%
Professional services$1,368$1,0410.0%
Wholesale trade$1,275$9750.0%
Manufacturing$1,076$8900.0%
Information$1,046$8280.0%
Construction$954$7720.0%
Healthcare$920$7540.0%
Educational services$866$7220.0%
Real estate and rental$823$6220.0%
Transport and warehousing$808$6880.0%
Waste services$711$5760.0%
Other services$654$5080.0%
Retail trade$554$4560.0%
Arts and entertainment$480$4080.0%
Accommodation and food services$417$2960.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Arts and entertainment sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Maine. This industry currently has 2,878 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Unclassified1,7301330.0%
Residential building construction1,5001,5600.0%
Computer systems design and related services1,4189960.0%
Management consulting services8946140.0%
Landscaping services8826720.0%
Private households8541,0730.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Unclassified industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Private households industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Maine. This industry currently has 43,401 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals31,39130,0820.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores15,69915,2950.0%
Management of companies and enterprises11,1036,7490.0%
Offices of physicians10,50410,0830.0%
Services for the elderly and disabled9,6147,3990.0%
Hotels and motels except casino hotels9,1448,0650.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Management of companies and enterprises industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Supermarkets and other grocery stores industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Maine. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $0 to $4,885, a gain of 0.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Portfolio management$3,316$1,8440.0%
Securities brokerage$3,048$1,7160.0%
Medical equipment merchant wholesalers$2,504$1,3330.0%
Plastics materials merchant wholesalers$2,342$1,3510.0%
Computer and software merchant wholesalers$2,329$1,6700.0%
Software publishers$2,273$1,0740.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Portfolio management industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Computer and software merchant wholesalers industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 13 to 16, which is an increase of 23.1%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 40 to 33, which is an increase of -17.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees32,79129,07312.8%
5-9 Employees7,9087,5904.2%
10-19 Employees5,3384,85110.0%
20-49 Employees3,1862,86511.2%
50-99 Employees9438639.3%
100-249 Employees4724671.1%
250-499 Employees105987.1%
500-999 Employees3340-17.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees161323.1%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 29,015 to 40,223, which is an increase of 38.6%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 27,758 to 22,849, which is an increase of -17.7%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees44,08440,6528.4%
5-9 Employees52,31649,8465.0%
10-19 Employees71,17864,47010.4%
20-49 Employees94,69985,16911.2%
50-99 Employees64,35958,6819.7%
100-249 Employees69,96767,6903.4%
250-499 Employees35,07733,5424.6%
500-999 Employees22,84927,758-17.7%
More Than 1,000 Employees40,22329,01538.6%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $752 to $1,085, which is an increase of 44.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 10 to 19 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $564 to $708, which is an increase of 25.5%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$907$66037.4%
5-9 Employees$730$56130.1%
10-19 Employees$708$56425.5%
20-49 Employees$762$60625.7%
50-99 Employees$797$60930.9%
100-249 Employees$888$68429.8%
250-499 Employees$1,085$75244.3%
500-999 Employees$1,354$1,02632.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,430$1,13326.2%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.