Oklahoma Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 9,287 more businesses
  • 107,651 more employees
  • 7.2% increase in total wages
  • $9,486 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 25.5% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Oklahoma has grown by 9.2% (2.3% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Oklahoma has grown by 7.2% (6.4% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 25.6% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 0.1% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Oklahoma of $899 is 22.5% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 22.3% a widening of 0.1% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of Oklahoma. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 12,515 to 13,104, a gain of 4.7%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade13,10412,5154.7%
Healthcare12,6419,78329.2%
Professional services12,55711,01014.1%
Construction9,7659,4843.0%
Accommodation and food services8,0136,57121.9%
Waste services7,4196,7909.3%
Wholesale trade7,2196,41612.5%
Finance and insurance7,1836,7476.5%
Other services6,6366,718-1.2%
Real estate and rental4,2703,80512.2%
Manufacturing4,1634,603-9.6%
Mining and oil extraction3,4313,04212.8%
Transport and warehousing2,9582,7597.2%
Information1,4691,725-14.8%
Arts and entertainment1,1191,0407.6%
Educational services92174523.6%
Agriculture and forestry91779415.5%
Company management61146332.0%
Utilities4674376.9%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 29.2% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Manufacturing sector, which has declined by 9.6% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Oklahoma. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 177,952 to 193,942, a gain of 9.0%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare193,942177,9529.0%
Retail trade178,059169,9294.8%
Accommodation and food services154,065125,56522.7%
Manufacturing137,675129,3356.4%
Waste services99,25389,99410.3%
Construction80,30669,00316.4%
Professional services72,72662,22716.9%
Wholesale trade57,68656,5812.0%
Finance and insurance55,82656,779-1.7%
Mining and oil extraction53,01443,81421.0%
Transport and warehousing51,02941,93721.7%
Other services36,38836,431-0.1%
Real estate and rental21,22922,261-4.6%
Information19,87827,509-27.7%
Company management19,14313,39043.0%
Arts and entertainment17,41214,43020.7%
Educational services15,86714,4339.9%
Agriculture and forestry11,00510,3626.2%
Utilities10,73911,442-6.1%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has increased by 22.7% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 27.7% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Mining and oil extraction sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Oklahoma. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,554 to $1,958, a gain of 26.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Mining and oil extraction$1,958$1,5540.0%
Utilities$1,845$1,4910.0%
Company management$1,606$1,2960.0%
Professional services$1,246$9880.0%
Finance and insurance$1,221$8960.0%
Wholesale trade$1,184$9520.0%
Information$1,134$8720.0%
Manufacturing$1,130$8540.0%
Construction$1,015$7570.0%
Transport and warehousing$994$8720.0%
Healthcare$886$7130.0%
Real estate and rental$839$6450.0%
Agriculture and forestry$764$5690.0%
Educational services$758$6420.0%
Waste services$711$5610.0%
Other services$677$5070.0%
Arts and entertainment$647$4690.0%
Retail trade$555$4540.0%
Accommodation and food services$317$2550.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Oklahoma. This industry currently has 6,329 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Offices of physicians2,5352,6580.0%
Offices of lawyers2,4832,4680.0%
Insurance agencies and brokerages2,4402,1010.0%
Support activities for mining2,1761,6220.0%
Accounting and bookkeeping services2,0031,8880.0%
Management consulting services1,9181,6370.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Support activities for mining industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Offices of physicians industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Oklahoma. This industry currently has 129,813 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals50,37247,5270.0%
Support activities for mining32,69822,3200.0%
Temporary help services24,43917,6270.0%
Offices of physicians24,13222,5310.0%
Nursing care facilities skilled nursing20,30021,9510.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Support activities for mining industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Nursing care facilities skilled nursing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Oklahoma. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $3,080 to $3,985, a gain of 29.4%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,985$3,0800.0%
Credit bureaus$3,182$6220.0%
Securities brokerage$2,882$1,8530.0%
Spectator sports$2,714$1,4150.0%
Musical groups and artists$2,397$7360.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Credit bureaus industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Investment banking and securities dealing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 32 to 41, which is an increase of 28.1%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 91 to 86, which is an increase of -5.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees62,64756,91110.1%
5-9 Employees17,71216,9444.5%
10-19 Employees12,35711,3269.1%
20-49 Employees8,4567,42513.9%
50-99 Employees2,6022,27214.5%
100-249 Employees1,3451,16515.5%
250-499 Employees35730616.7%
500-999 Employees8691-5.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees413228.1%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 68,365 to 83,533, which is an increase of 22.2%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 63,646 to 57,460, which is an increase of -9.7%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees95,83390,0686.4%
5-9 Employees116,056110,6624.9%
10-19 Employees165,174151,2019.2%
20-49 Employees251,601219,50214.6%
50-99 Employees175,633154,16713.9%
100-249 Employees197,504171,84914.9%
250-499 Employees121,496104,55916.2%
500-999 Employees57,46063,646-9.7%
More Than 1,000 Employees83,53368,36522.2%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,084 to $1,622, which is an increase of 49.6%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 10 to 19 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $602 to $754, which is an increase of 25.2%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$872$64934.4%
5-9 Employees$747$58328.1%
10-19 Employees$754$60225.2%
20-49 Employees$788$62226.7%
50-99 Employees$870$65333.2%
100-249 Employees$972$77225.9%
250-499 Employees$1,097$75744.9%
500-999 Employees$1,226$89337.3%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,622$1,08449.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.