Pennsylvania Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 5,847,680
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -451,170 (-7.2%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $50,020
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,250 (11.7%)

Occupation Categories

There are 5,847,680 employed workers in Pennsylvania. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 928,440 people. This represents 15.9% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 553,470 and 505,080 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations928,44015.9%
Sales and Related Occupations553,4709.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations505,0808.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations463,4307.9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations408,3407.0%
Production Occupations377,9606.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations337,6805.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations282,6604.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations265,7404.5%
Management Occupations253,2904.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations237,1904.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations221,6103.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations186,4603.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations168,9302.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations158,4202.7%
Protective Service Occupations129,0902.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations107,9701.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations104,6601.8%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations60,7701.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations45,7300.8%
Legal Occupations43,5600.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations7,2000.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 265,740 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 248,200 an increase of 17,540 or 7.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Management Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which increased 12,620 and 12,260 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 928,440 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 940,270 or 1.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations, which decreased 3,760 and 1,600 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 265,740 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 147,620 an increase of 118,120 or 80.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Transportation and Material Moving Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased 58,960 and 56,530 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Sales and Related Occupations, which currently employs 553,470 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 594,340 or 6.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which decreased 38,190 and 34,050 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations265,74080.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations158,42028.5%
Management Occupations253,29025.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations282,66017.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations408,34016.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations463,43014.6%
Legal Occupations43,56014.1%
Protective Service Occupations129,0909.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations505,0808.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations104,6607.4%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations7,2004.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations237,1902.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations107,9701.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations221,6101.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations337,680-1.2%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations60,770-2.5%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations928,440-3.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations168,930-4.7%
Sales and Related Occupations553,470-6.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations186,460-8.7%
Production Occupations377,960-9.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations45,730-21.7%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 167,610 people. This represents 2.9% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Office Clerks General and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which employ 162,570 and 152,980 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Pennsylvania are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons167,6102.9%
Office Clerks General162,5702.8%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food152,9802.6%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand151,3502.6%
Registered Nurses148,5202.5%
Cashiers145,3402.5%
Customer Service Representatives124,3202.1%
Personal Care Aides121,3002.1%
Waiters and Waitresses98,9701.7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive93,2801.6%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 121,300 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 19,530 an increase of 101,770 or 521.1%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand and General and Operations Managers, which increased 48,600 and 35,080 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which currently employs 167,610 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 195,660 or 14.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Home Health Aides and Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which decreased 26,370 and 21,410 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Social Science Research Assistants1,4802,014.3%
Petroleum Engineers880633.3%
Personal Care Aides121,300521.1%
Signal and Track Switch Repairers650441.7%
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers All Other890423.5%
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners820331.6%
Service Unit Operators Oil Gas and Mining3,120271.4%
Protective Service Workers All Other6,870261.6%
Massage Therapists3,620254.9%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons240242.9%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other30-98.5%
Chemical Plant and System Operators160-92.3%
Telephone Operators180-91.3%
Media and Communication Workers All Other50-88.6%
Anthropologists and Archeologists70-84.8%
Painting Coating and Decorating Workers210-84.3%
Communications Equipment Operators All Other30-82.4%
Cooks Short Order2,130-79.9%
Survey Researchers510-78.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers All Other1,170-75.8%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $125,800 per year. This represents 151.5% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $102,750 and $84,800 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$125,800251.5%
Legal Occupations$102,750205.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$84,800169.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$80,040160.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,930153.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$75,860151.7%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$74,800149.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations$59,870119.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$53,070106.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$51,080102.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$48,77097.5%
Protective Service Occupations$45,87091.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,44090.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$41,67083.3%
Production Occupations$39,95079.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$38,19076.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,04074.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,20066.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,91063.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$29,26058.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$26,32052.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,40048.8%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $125,800 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $99,830 an increase of $25,970 or 26.0%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which increased $11,710 and $11,690 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Management Occupations$125,80026.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,91020.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$53,07019.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$48,77018.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$38,19017.3%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,44017.2%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,20017.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$80,04017.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,93016.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$75,86016.5%
Production Occupations$39,95016.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$84,80016.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,04015.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$74,80015.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,40015.3%
Education Training and Library Occupations$59,87015.1%
Sales and Related Occupations$41,67015.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$29,26013.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$51,08012.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$26,32010.5%
Protective Service Occupations$45,87010.5%
Legal Occupations$102,7505.1%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $278,010 per year. This represents 555.8% above the state average of $50,020. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Orthodontists and Surgeons, which pay $258,940 and $252,140 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Pennsylvania are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$278,010555.8%
Orthodontists$258,940517.7%
Surgeons$252,140504.1%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$251,640503.1%
Psychiatrists$232,990465.8%
Chief Executives$231,120462.1%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$225,660451.1%
Family and General Practitioners$208,470416.8%
Internists General$208,400416.6%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$195,810391.5%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Pennsylvania are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shampooers$19,63039.2%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,21040.4%
Motion Picture Projectionists$20,31040.6%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$20,32040.6%
Cooks Fast Food$20,53041.0%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$20,69041.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$20,79041.6%
Gaming Dealers$20,91041.8%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$20,98041.9%
Dishwashers$21,01042.0%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.